Painting & Decorating Question

How many "mist coats" do i apply to freshly skimmed walls?

I started out painting our newly skimmed walls with normal, white matt emulsion paint but soon realised that it needed thinning (it was peeling the paint and some plaster in places and the paint wasn't sticking in some areas). I finished the room with a mist coat...should I apply another mist coat or do I just carry on with another normal emulsion coat to even it out before we apply the chosen colour?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi
1st and foremost when applying a mist coat do not use a paint that says "vinyl" or has vinyl in the paint name, as this will cause peeling, only use water based emulsion.
On freshly plastered walls, prep, then 60/40 water-paint ratio, only one coat, then 2 coats of top coat.

Answered 21st Nov 2013

Intserv Painting

Member since 23 Sep 2013

Hi on new plaster the walls should have had a light rub over with fine sand paper takes off the shine and gives the walls a key for the paint to stick to. then first coat should be miss coat again after this the walls should have a light rub over then you should be ok with normal white emulsion I think wickes trade paint give the best coverage.
Hope this helps
Marie
RWH Property Maintenance

Answered 13th Nov 2012

RWH PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 21 Jul 2008

Exactly, carry on with another normal coat of matt emulsion to even out.
Then apply wall colour of your choice ok.

Answered 14th Nov 2012

nugent painting and decorating

Member since 5 Nov 2012