We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Plastering Question

How much square meterage of render does a bulk bag of sand cover? thats for the sratch coat and finish.

Thanks for all the answers, very helpfull

8 Answers

Best Answer

varies depending on eveness of wall at the start in order to get an even finish 30m2 is a good guide for most jobs

Answered 17th Feb 2011


Member since 7 Jun 2008

Need a Plasterer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

A mix of 4:1 should cover on average 35m2 which is about the size of a garage I rendered last year.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

MPE Plastering

Member since 7 Dec 2009

25 kg of sand mixed at 4:1:1/2 sand cement lime will cover new work @ 10 mm thick so 1 tonne will cover up to 40 m2

Answered 17th Feb 2011

ACM Construction Services

Member since 18 Nov 2009

It all depends on the brick work for your scatch coat any bad brick work should be filled in or replaced and give it a good brush and wet it down with water before you aply upva a ton bag should cover 35s2 meters for the scratch coat and 42 for the top coat and a good spred will not have any wastage as it all go`s on the wall

Answered 19th Feb 2011


Member since 11 Jun 2008

this job depend of the how thick is the render bur normaly one m2 of sand , (850kg) is about 35m2 if is normla render , have a nice day ,m

Answered 18th Feb 2011

tnt building contracrs

Member since 16 Mar 2010

This all depends on thickness and what you are rendering on such as stone, block or brick, plus how much wastage you have, I work on 30 square metres per bulk bag.
Hope this is of some help.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

33m2 per bag

Answered 28th Feb 2011

DPF Plastering & Screeding

Member since 26 May 2010

I would, allowing for wastage and variancies in thickness, 30m2

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Assured Building Services

Member since 8 Jul 2008