Flooring Question

What is the best way to tile an un level floor

6 Answers

Best Answer

use a levelling compound,mix it up and pour,when you got a level surface u can tile

Answered 30th Apr 2011

sjn carpentry & joinery

Member since 10 Nov 2010

No feedback

you need to self level the floor first, or you can start tiling at the highest point and level across from that, this will use a lot more adhesive than using self leveler,regards, Terry.

Answered 30th Apr 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

Hi there,
Go with the answers above, however, don't just think you can poor self levelling compound on the floor then walk away and think it will self level and the floor will be perfect, as a lot of people seem to think that what it does.
This isn't the case and the compound will need to be trawled into the areas of the floor that are lower.
If your not experienced i would recommend doing a small area at a time, and adding a bit more each time once dry until your floor is level, using a 6 foot spirit level to make regular checks.
Good luck.

Answered 1st May 2011

D.J.P Carpentry Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011

The best way to tile an unlevel floor is to get it level beforehand.
Several different floor leveling compounds on the market, read instructions on the bag.
Some can be applied in greater depth, easy enough to do, make sure existing floor is well prepped before applying.

Answered 30th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Self-levelling compound first.

Carl.

Answered 1st May 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

The first question is, do you want a perfect job?
How much do you want to spend?
A level tiled floor looks great when done right, a poor job looks aweful and will always look bad so how uneven is it?
If it was me I would remove the uneven surface and relay screed to achieve the flat surface and exclude all self leveling componds.
Every time you walk on the floor you want to enjoy it and not regret it so do it right the first time and save money in the long term.
Just an opinion and my suggestion.
Regards
Roy

Answered 2nd May 2011

Rogiet Property Services

Member since 2 Nov 2010