Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Is clear varnish good for american white oak

Would clear varnish be good for American white oak skirting facings and oak veneered doors

2 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Hi I have used wax but never varnish but have heard that Osmo products are really good. Heres the link http://www.flooringsales.co.uk/acatalog/Osmo.html

Hope this helps

Jason

2012-11-01T16:15:01+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2012

I would advise a waterbased sadolin Teflon coating hope this answers your question b Sagar painter& decorator

2012-11-02T14:45:01+00:00

Answered 2nd Nov 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories