Handyman Question

How do i change the way my upvc porch door opens?

Currently my door works exactly the same from the inside and outside, when you shut the door, both handles open it without the need for a key. I would like to change it so that when you shut the door and pushed the handle up on the inside it can only be opened using the handle on the inside. To open it from the outside a key would be required.

6 Answers

Best Answer

I think what you need is a split spindle.

Basically,the main spindle which connects the handles is in 2 seperate pieces instead of one which you currently have.
You can buy them for a few pounds and they're quite easy to change.

Hope this helps,

Carl.

Lol Brian!
To be honest i'd never heard of them either until i'd fitted a new composite door on my house recently! ;)
The door came with a split and normal spindle although didn't know they would only be ok if the locks were compatible with it,i thought you could just change them over.
Hopefully asa1978 will be able to do just that.

Thanks for the additional info guys!

Answered 28th Apr 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Carl is right, you do need a split spindle, however the locking mechanism on the door needs to be compatible with it.

It's easy to check - ask if you need more help.

Mark

Answered 29th Apr 2011

Mark Coleman ~ Carpenter

Member since 28 Dec 2008

A split spindle is the way, but only if the locking mechanism supports this function as buying the handles will not solve the problem unless the mechanism is split for this. This will allow you to only open the door from inside with the handle but noone can enter from outside without a key.

Answered 29th Apr 2011

Chamberlain Maintenance

Member since 3 Oct 2008

This is only possible with a night latch kit

Answered 28th Apr 2011

Fox & Boy

Member since 31 Jan 2011

No feedback

Very good answer from Carl,
Although I thought it was a wind up, he is correct, it is called a split spindle.
For use with special controlled locks/latches on doors where the handles are required to operate independently of each other.
£7.75p inc vat.

Although I never heard of them, we all learn some thing every day.

Answered 29th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

the lock on your door works like this,when you lift the handle you have to then lock it with a key to stop the handle from operating, if you do not have a key you have 2 options, call in a locksmith or change the lock barrel,regards Terry.

Answered 28th Apr 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011