Ask a tradesman

Tiling

What type of tradesman is best suited to tiling an outdoor path?

I placed a job on MyBuilder asking for the tile pathway outside a Victorian house to be relaid (nothing fancy or repro). The job was listed under restoration and refurbishment and I invited some bricklayers to quote as I also have some repointing work. I received very little interest which made me question if I had simply been looking for the wrong type of tradesman. Can anyone give me some advice? I'd rather find someone on MyBuilder than have to turn to the phone book.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

I would say you have placed your job in the right category, and I can only imagine that the tradesmen you got out, were either to busy or it was beyond there skills.
Normally the site allocates the jobs to the relevant trades who have listed this type of work.
I cant imagine that they went to the trouble of coming out to look at the job, and never got back to you.
I would suggest, relist your job again, you can edit it, and give a bit more detail, also state that you want someone that has the confidence to carry out the work.
Make it known, that only genuine, interested trades to apply.
Unfortunately I dont run the site, but if you get no joy then the phone book it may be, unless you have any tadesmen local who could be recommended.

2011-04-28T17:35:02+01:00

Answered 28th Apr 2011

I would say a tiler.

Carl.

2011-04-28T23:35:10+01:00

Answered 28th Apr 2011

hi my name is stuart and i would ask for a tiler to do this work for you they will have the right equipment and will advise you on the best stuff to use if you get no joy then please feel free to leave me a message and i will contact you regarding the job i hope this helps .
kind reagrds stuart

2011-04-28T17:35:02+01:00

Answered 28th Apr 2011

Hi
i would gladly come and vist to quote for your work i carry out a lot of tiling work and repointing.
regards
property-refurbishments.

2011-04-28T20:20:21+01:00

Answered 28th Apr 2011

I assume being Victorian, the tiles are Quarry style.Traditionally laid on a screed and pour grouted.This should not be beyond the remit of anyone calling themselves a Bricklayer.Careful what you end up with.

2011-05-24T18:00:02+01:00

Answered 24th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories