Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Holes in new roof underlay

I had my old felt replaced with underlay, and the tiles reseated. On inspection from the inside I have found a small tear,2 cm approx. I also found a nail protruding through the underlay. Is this acceptable, or is it likely to cause problems? If it is a problem, what should request the builder to do.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Im pretty sure you will find something like this on every roof if you look hard enough.A 2 cm tear on the whole roof is some achievement considering the rate that this is often done at:) At the end of the day the felt is merely an emergency 2nd layer.If it leaks,your tiles need looking at!

2012-10-29T09:30:02+00:00

Answered 29th Oct 2012

unless you are unlucky enough to have a tile fail exactly where this 2cm tear is their is really not going to be a problem, undefelt is only a back up your tiles are the main protection

2012-10-29T11:45:01+00:00

Answered 29th Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories