Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Do i need a gas safe certificate for my installed gas fireplace by a gas safe engineer?

I got a Gas Safe engineer to install my Fireplace but I am refused to pay him until he provides me with the Gas Safe certificate. When we received the fireplace it said in the instructions that we needed this to get the 5 years warranty. This has been going on for a whole year know and the engineer is refusing to provide us with one. I was just wondering if I need one or not as he is getting aggressive now? Thank you.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

I agree with Homewood, however if you don't want to confront the agressive installer regarding his gas safe number, just call gas safe on 01256 650005
give them the company name and address, they will check whether he is registered or not ,if not they will persue him and prosecute, they will also check that your installation is safe. I can think of no reason why a REGISTERED installer would not register an installation,
Hope this helps
Rgds
Steve

2012-12-20T10:25:01+00:00

Answered 20th Dec 2012

My advice would be to demand his gas safe number and check his credentials match upto his trading name. If not i would inform the gas safe register as it is illega to install a gas appliance without being on the register.

2012-12-04T19:30:02+00:00

Answered 4th Dec 2012

gas installs ie combi boiler/ fire/ water heater ect when installed should always carry a gas safety certificate (cp 12) to show that it has passed its safety check and conforms to manufacturer fitting instructions and to get the warranty validated they need to know who installed it thier gas safe number and gas safe id card number with out this thier will be no warranty

2015-04-23T09:30:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Apr 2015

if your installer is a gas safe engineer then he should have no problem in issueing a certificate, did you check his qualifications?regards Terry.

2012-10-31T09:55:02+00:00

Answered 31st Oct 2012

Did he actually install a fireplace which you said, or did he install a gas fire in the fireplace?
Your question is not very clear.

2017-09-27T21:30:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories