Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

1995 house with artex ceiling and dated light fittings

I would like to get rid of artex(not very prominent) and go for a smooth finish with recessed/flush ceiling lights.4 rooms including reception area and 50 sq metre in total.
What are the affordable options,advices and tips on getting the desired look?
Is it a DIY project or does it need professional work?

Property is in Berkshire

2 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

the best option would be to have the ceilings skimmed,this is not cheap but you will get the best result.

2013-07-27T09:05:01+01:00

Answered 27th Jul 2013

this is a very large job for even the best d.i.y person. 50sqm is a very large amount to do evenfor a professional and would cost several hundrad pounds.

A lick of paint
Oxford

2012-10-28T22:25:02+00:00

Answered 28th Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories