Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Converting single storey extension to double?

Hi,

We currently have a single storey side extension to a 1930s semi detached house. Was wondering how much impact would it be to convert the single storey to a double in the future?

Will it be a massive impact in regards to mess and cost on the single storey below? You see we have a fairly nice kitchen and i am worried about the impact on this?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thanks for your time.

Darren

2 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

you should be able to build over the existing extension without damaging the single storey extension at all. the 2nd floor floor joists can be lifted slightly off the existing ceiling so nothing should be disturbed.

2012-10-22T15:10:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Oct 2012

Hi,
I would firstly check your footings if when dug they allowed for a two storey extension then all good if not .........

regards Gary

2012-10-23T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories