Electrical Question

Plug sockets have blown today. i have reset the trip button but no joy. the fuse box is a crabtree starbreaker. i can remove the fuse but what amp fuse do i replace it with

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

When you say no joy do you mean that the trip switch keeps tripping? Can you identify the trip switch. Is it labelled RCD?

If it keeps tripping remove all electrical appliances and turn off all sockets and fused spurs. Then try. See if it keeps tripping.

If it does then you will need to contact an electrician as there might be a fault of the circuit.

Many thanks

Thom

Answered 22nd Oct 2012

Alchemy Electrical

Member since 19 Oct 2012

sorry but its too danger i give you any answer. only I can say you dont touch anythink and give call electician. please your life more important.

Answered 27th Oct 2014

eforce one

Member since 27 Oct 2014

before you change the fuse you need to find out why it blew in the first place, replacing with a larger fuse may create a potential fire hazard. if your not sure call a registered electrician.

Answered 22nd Oct 2012

ANDREWS ELECTRICAL

Member since 24 Sep 2012

Firstly there must be an issue for the breaker to trip today. Have u plugged something new in today and this tripped? Has water been spilt near a socket? Have u put a nail or screw in the wall and possibly damaged the cable. All things need to be considered before just replacing the fuse. Breaker required on sockets ring main is 32a

Answered 22nd Oct 2012

M.T.Porter Electrical

Member since 15 Feb 2011