Ask a tradesman

Stonemasonry

Can i use concrete to rebuild a wall with a lime mix?

Am having a 3m high x 10m long stone garden wall revamped. Part of the wall had to be taken down by 2m. Can I use concrete to rebuild it using a 1:4 mix even though the 1st m is a lime mix?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Stonemasons

Best Answer

HI
If your wall is lime mortor your best to use limecrete, this consists of 3 gravel 3 sand and 1 hydraulic lime hdl 5. be sure not to use hydrated lime as this will not set properly.
Regards
Tom

2012-10-31T17:30:01+00:00

Answered 31st Oct 2012

There is no reason to say you can't but the mix you are suggesting is far to strong a 6 -1 mix would be strong enough for stone work. I would advise you to use builders with a proven track record in laying stone, as not many builders have experience and knowledge in stonework

2012-10-20T08:35:02+01:00

Answered 20th Oct 2012

Hi.

You should really be using a lime based mortar with stonework. Something like a 6 sand, 1 lime and 1 cement would be ok but as JD Kent says, 4-1 is far too strong and will cause the stone to blow due to water coming through it instead of the joints!!

Regards,

Rick

R.Hughes Construction Ltd

2012-10-25T13:35:01+01:00

Answered 25th Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories