Plastering Question

Should i get walls skimmed / plastered before or after having new windows fitted?

We have just bought a 1910 house, which needs new double glazing and also some rooms need the ceilings and walls skimmed. Which is the best order to do this in please? Also what is the difference between skimming and plastering, or are they the same? Thank you.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Plaster after window fitting.Fitters have a tendency to butcher the reveals,especially if they are sand and cement which yours will be.Skimming and plastering are the same in my book.

Answered 17th Oct 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

plaster once the windows are inn.Because the fitter just smash the bits that are in there way and you will end up doing them again. and skimming and plastering means the same

Answered 17th Oct 2012

Myles Samuel Plasterers

Member since 27 Sep 2012