Extensions Question

Loft capacity

Can I lower the bedroom ceilings to make more room in the loft

3 Answers

Best Answer

It can be done but its allot of work, and it depends on how much room above the doors you have aswell but if your having the loft converted with a new roof then maybe think about lifting the roof up that bit extra

Answered 16th Oct 2012

chris ovens joinery

Member since 13 Sep 2012

Not without a lot of work.Pretty pointless exercise in my opinion.

Answered 15th Oct 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Yes you can- we have done this in situations in the past where space is particularly tight in the loft. You could also consider just lowering part of the room- for instance if you are converting in a typical Victorian terrace there is often not much point lowering the ceiling in the front half which is generally all under the eaves.

Answered 18th Oct 2012

Only Extensions Ltd

Member since 17 Mar 2012