Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Which brand of white ceiling paint would you recommend?

I have seen recent reviews of Dulux paint going yellow and the Crown paint smells of wee. Is Wickes any good? Although I also saw recent reviews that Wickes paint is not as good as before. Do I have to go all out with Farrow & Ball which is really expensive? Any other recommendations?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

You would be hard pressed to beat LEYLAND emulsion,Used by professionals and available in a multitude of finishes.Having been in the industry for 30yrs I have found it to be ideal either internally or externally.Use google to find your nearest johnstones/Leyland stockists.Regards J P Desired Effect Decorators

2012-10-15T20:40:02+01:00

Answered 15th Oct 2012

Avoid cheap DIY store brands at all costs, leyland, dulux and crown

2012-10-18T20:40:02+01:00

Answered 18th Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories