Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 205235 connected tradespeople
Over 2315584 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Plumbing

How to secure a vertical radiator on a dot and dab wall

Anonymous user 22 December 2022 - 8.15 PM

I am looking to install a large vertical radiator on a dot and dab wall. The radiator will weigh approximately 50kg without water and the plasterboard is 25mm insulated board with brickwork behind it. The surface of the plasterboard is approximately 65mm from the brickwork. Can anyone advise the best way to fit the radiator securely?

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
KSK Maintenance Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 55548 reviews
Tottenham, London

Hi yes you can hanger it no problem at all. As long as you use right fitting I don't see any problem making sure you use 100mm long screws may be 10x100 will be fine.

Answered

22 December 2022

Like

3
H2floplumbing
Rating: 5 out of 55528 reviews
Cheadle

Try with 100mm screws. Make sure the plug is securely in the brick work before screwing. Failing that, may have to cut out the area of the bracket on the plaster board and secure the bracket directly to the brick work. This depend on how much play you have with the bracket and radiator.

Answered

30 December 2022

Like

1
Plumbing solutions
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.95103 reviews
Littlehampton

A lot of these bigger radiators can be purchased with feet so I recommend buying these as they will hold a lot of the weight

Answered

1 January 2023

Like

1
L Williams carpentry

No reviews yet

Wells

You could make two nice pattresses out of ply or some nice timber paint the same colour as the wall then fix this to the brick behind using 100mm screws and you can spread the fixings out as fixing a hanger may pull through the plasterboard as it won’t have a very big surface area causing damage then hang the rad on the hangers fixed to the board or wood

Answered

24 December 2022

Like

0