Ask a tradesman

Electrical

How much would it cost to supply and fit a circuit breaker in a flat with 5 rooms

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi, for flat of that size would guess would need 6 way dual R C D Circuit board with tail upgrade. Under regulations Electrician would have to test all circuits in the property and issue certificate . A fair price including labour and materials for this job would be between £220 - £250. Hope this is of some use.
Kind regards
Terran

2011-04-26T23:40:03+01:00

Answered 26th Apr 2011

decent electrician can supply and fit a board for £150

2011-06-18T11:15:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2011

Hi,

Its difficult to know exactly what you mean, but I assume you're referring to supplying and fitting a new consumer unit (fuse board). If so, then this job involves fitting the new board and testing all the circuits. Usually for a property this size you should expect to pay somewhere between £300-£500 depending on the exact specification.

I hope this helps.

Regards
Gresh

GZB ELectrical Services Ltd

2011-04-26T23:40:03+01:00

Answered 26th Apr 2011

Hi, 6way 100amp breaker distribution board fully loaded with rcbo's(The best option for you. Reduces nuicance tripping)and testing of all curcuits inc certificate £250-00. hope this helps. Kevin.

2011-04-27T08:45:02+01:00

Answered 27th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories