Extensions Question

How can extension quote be so different

I am so depressed.
We just received the quote from an architect in London to build a side return extension to our victorian house. We have been quoted £100k (inc. VAT + fees).
The kitchen + appliances would only represent £10k of the total.
The extension is 5m by 1.5m - so we're talking 7.5m2 for £100k.
Can you please try to explain in simple words how can a 7.5m2 extension cost that much, when the area to incorporate is flat and already covered in concrete - and the kitchen elements would stay on the same side they're on currently (hence limited plumbing disruption) beside the construction of a cloackroom....

4 Answers

Best Answer

hi Natalia
send me your plans and i'll quote you. come down to london and save you a fortune. i can build a detached house for that
jon kent

Answered 11th Oct 2012

jd kent

Member since 14 Jun 2008

Natalie

The best thing to do is not to trust any builder/contractor. Get a knowledgeable Project Manager /Surveyor to write a fully itemised schedule of works from foundations upwards leaving absolutely nothing off the schedule. Ensure that all the works are fully specified and any materials you want are stated (for instance on finishes if you want Farrow and Ball state this. If you write a schedule which states or similar then you end up with the cheapest products to maximise ‘contractors’ profits.

On the schedule ask what the day rates per trade would be for items that may be unforeseen.

Once you have a full breakdown of all the works then put this out to a number of interested parties on a tender basis and then they know they are in competition and not just providing a quote that can be heavily inflated but competitive.

Hope this helps...

Andrew

Answered 12th Oct 2012

Fibretechs

Member since 26 Jul 2012

The quote you have been given is obscene.You need to get other quotes before you get too depressed:)

Answered 11th Oct 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

I've been doing kitchen extensions in Fulham and notting hill for 6 years and the only one that came to 100k had a 48k+ kitchen in it.

You need a full spec listing everything down to how many lights and sockets. every item hss a value, If its not in its easily noted as a extra. If its not done that line item is removed. Simple

Answered 16th Oct 2012

London Lofts and Kitchens

Member since 16 Oct 2012