Ask a tradesman

Windows

Reducing heat loss and sound via sash windows

Does draught proofing sash windows, single glazed, significantly reduce noise and prevent heat loss, or is it really a waste of time and should you only consider double glazed sash windows?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

i totally disagree with white ravens, i have been draught proofing sash windows for 8 years and all my customers notice the benefit of draught proofing them straight away.the draught proofing takes up the space that is needed for the sashes to move,therefor reducing the noise and stopping heat loss. all white ravens is wanting you to do is spend money on needless work like double glazing when it is not needed

2012-10-22T15:10:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Oct 2012

Hi,

Waste of money as you said. Contact with a company who does double glazing and sash refurb. I believe you can find someone here.
Match the refurb cost with a price of a new window maybe better to buy a new one depends on costs.
Regards,
I.

2012-10-11T13:30:01+01:00

Answered 11th Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories