Painting & Decorating Question

Do you have to paint a newly plastered ceiling?

I was just wondering if you definitely had to paint a ceiling after it had been plastered? If so, how long do you have to wait?

2 Answers

Best Answer

No,you dont HAVE to paint new plaster.You can leave it if it looks nice as it is:) A few days is normally enough for it dry.Once ALL the ceiling has gone a much lighter colour (dark patches are still wet) then you can get started with the painting.

Answered 8th Oct 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Hi yes once it has thoroughly dried.
Best to mist coat first or pva
Then two coats normal enough
Thanks happy to help.
A1 painting services

Answered 26th Sep 2013

A1 home improvements

Member since 5 Aug 2013