Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Triton shower goes boiling hot and then freezing

Hi, i am having major issues with my electric shower. In order to get it to work i need to turn the dial to the hottest setting and then i can hear it boiling like a kettle and then turn it down really slowly until i get the temperature i want. However, if you turn it to fast it goes freezing cold and you need to switch it off and start all over. I notified my landlord of the issue and i had a new shower installed last week but I am having the exact same issue. I couldn't even get it to work at all this morning i.e. i turned it up to the max setting it was boiling and then a turned it down a little and it went back to being freezing!!! PLEASE HELP :)

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

From the description you have given it sounds like a water pressure problem

2012-10-10T20:30:02+01:00

Answered 10th Oct 2012

hi bella 83 . the problem you may have is loose conection in the switch wich i guess is pull cord .1 of my client had the same problem before and after i change the swich and reconect all the cables everything was fine . let me know if this is in any help . but make sure you get a qualified and part P registred electrician for this job like my self or all ather electrician on this site,. I HOPE THIS WOULD HELP

2012-10-25T13:35:01+01:00

Answered 25th Oct 2012

Its definately a low water pressure issue!

2012-10-28T22:25:03+00:00

Answered 28th Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories