Damp Proofing Question

How can i damp proof cellar floor and connecting party wall?

My cellar was recently flooded by water coming through the party wall from the cellar of the property next door, apparently every time it rains their cellar floods! I am now concerned about damage to my cellar wall foundations and my cellar floor as the whole area is not drying out. Any advise would be much appreciated, also which trades would cover such work?

2 Answers

Best Answer

you will need to create channels in the floor/wall junction of all external walls approx 200x200mm digg out for sump/pump chamber approx 700mm deep 650mm round appature install sump/pump (can be found on google PAM TIES around £500) LAY thin 25MM bed of 10mm gravel in the channels then lay 80mm land drain pipe (coil) available from B&Q around £35 lay drain pipe leading to the sump and cover with 10mm gravel to the level of the concrete,
hope this helps

Answered 11th Nov 2012

Back to basement

Member since 31 May 2008

Hi there
Most bricks will take the water with out structural damage as a lot of basements are under ground and take in the water,you need a damp proofing company to come and look at your basement and give you an idea of the solution as there are different types eg plastic membrane or tanking both would need to be built into the floor
regards
Joseph

Answered 10th Oct 2012

Trident Damp

Member since 26 May 2011