Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335756 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Conservatories

Building on top of an existing conservatory slab that is 450mm

Anonymous user 25 May 2022 - 10.58 AM

Hi, my wife & I are getting some quotes to pull down our existing conservatory and replace with something more functional to keep the heat down, as well as more modern with a tiled roof, veluxes & a wall on one side, dwarf wall on other side, all glass between piers 3rd side. It’s 4Mx4m sq. One company have recommended building straight onto the existing slab assuming it’s 450mm thick and using a lightweight aluminium roof and timber framed wall & cladding to keep weight down Another company have said they need 1200mm footings and warned us against building on a 450mm slab. As they recommended a timber roof and brick wall. We would really be very grateful for an experienced person’s opinion on the matter as digging up the existing base for a new 1200 footing is going to blow us out of budget. But I obviously don’t want to pay for a new conservatory if it’s going to move at all or if the aluminium tiled roof won’t be as functional at keeping the heat out as a traditional timber & tiled roof. *Many thanks Thanks for your responses DJ, Pal and Taylor. The existing base and conservatory have been there for around 20 years, weve been here 5. One of the dwarf walls butted up to the house seems to have come away slightly as I had to repoint the gap which is about 30mm. Ive not exposed to slab at that point yet so cant comment how sound it is in that section.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Taylor Hampson
Rating: 5 out of 5551 review
Leicester

Tiled roof instantly requires building regs foundation and a 450 slab is simply not acceptable

Answered

25 May 2022

Like

1
Ksld berkshire ltd
Rating: 5 out of 5554 reviews
Reading

I wouldnt build on the existing base I wouldnt have thought there is any insulation in the floor and it also depend what the ground is ie clay Durabase base system is brilliant and fully insulated and quick Have been installing these for 12 years

Answered

29 May 2022

Like

1
pal condtruction
Rating: 4 out of 5452 reviews
Nottingham

Firstly how long as the base and existing walls been in place As there been any movement cracks of damp issues if not the existing structure should be okay the new load weight is minimal in the big picture if the existing is stable go with it you could always underpin the footings for at the stress points , save the money and put it into the wow factor of your new project Regards pal construction (nottm) Obviously you could only use the existing base If you are replacing the structure with another conservatory or orangrey that comes under you pdr and you are not building an extension under building regs if new extension under building control remove slab and footings start of a blank canvas

Answered

25 May 2022

Like

0
Djconservatories windows and doors

No reviews yet

Buckingham

How long have you had the existing conservatory ?

Answered

25 May 2022

Like

0