Electrical Question

Instalation of 50a 12kw redring powerstream rp12 water heater

Can I connect a 12kW (50A) water heater unit to the same power outlet as a 7.5kw shower on the same cable?
I think the shower power outlet has a 40A fuse. I don't know what the thickness is of the wire cable from the shower power switch to shower but, I can see, it is a flat cable measuring 15mm by 9m with the insulation on.
I have a old consumer unit that is rated at 100A that covers the flat.

Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Dear Customer,

You cannot connect simply because your cable under size, fuse board NO RCD protection , No calculation performed for over all load at peak time.

If your demand will be more than supplier fuse cut-out than you need to informed them that you want to use 50A load and for that they will check your overall demand can be rise with the same main cable.

Please check model manual which this days gives detailed technical Specification with fuse board protection and cable thickness for guideline.

Also only invite registered electrician not just qualified electrician!!

All the best.

Be safe and don't create fire risk for your own safety!!

Visit www.esc.org.uk!

Answered 21st Sep 2012

OHM ELECTRICAL GAS HEATING AND PLUMBING SERVICES

Member since 27 Sep 2011

as the others have said-no you cant, but it will need its own supply and RCD protection and by the sound of it your shower needs a bigger cable and RCD protection also - get it checked by a registered electrician

Answered 26th Sep 2012

A.C.ELECTRICS

Member since 28 Mar 2011

simple answer is no, the cable you describe sounds like 6mm, you will need a 10mm cable to run that heater, regards Terry.

Answered 21st Sep 2012

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011