Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Do i need to seal plaster before painting still?

I had my chimney breast plastered over original paintwork and the fireplace was boarded out to make a smaller alcove. This happened almost 2 months ago and with loads going on, I’m just getting round to painting it, so I still need to add a paint/water wash to it after all this time?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Yeah a 70% paint 30% water mix should be ideal. One coat of that then Normal paint on top

2022-04-29T08:00:05+01:00

Answered 29th Apr 2022

Yes you should 70%water 30%paint just one coat of that than just paint

2022-04-29T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 29th Apr 2022

Make a mixture of 70% paint and 30% water apply One coat of that then Normal paint on top

2022-05-01T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 1st May 2022

You will still need to give it a white wash, 50 % water 50 % white paint a watered down white emulsion paint mixed up well , then 2 coats of your colour,
If not the plaster will draw the moisture out of the coloured paint fast and not leave a nice finish, hope this helps cheers 👍

2022-05-02T17:55:02+01:00

Answered 2nd May 2022

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories