Ask a tradesperson

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Chimney cap blowing off

We have a very exposed coastal property. We have fitted a C-Cap chimney cap on a disused chimney, but each year when the storms come the cap blows off. Is there a way to try and fit it more securely ?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

Replace the C Cap with a Colt Top Lid 3, these are attached with a jubilee clip, so should offer more protection from the high winds.

2022-02-02T08:37:40+00:00

Answered 2nd Feb 2022

Hi there
Fitting of a terracotta pot mushroom once fitted the mushroom wouldn’t move no matter what the wind strength is.

2022-02-14T16:31:15+00:00

Answered 14th Feb 2022

Remove chimney if it’s not used

2022-02-05T08:00:03+00:00

Answered 5th Feb 2022

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories