Kitchen Fitting Question

Where to start fitting kitchen base units

I am fitting base units with adjustable legs, I have 150mm plinth going on, why do I have to start from the highest point of the floor? If the floor drops surely there will be a gap from my floor and plinth

5 Answers

Best Answer

Start at the highest point, as it's easy to pack units up, than cut feet down!

Answered 5th Sep 2012

cms joinery

Member since 20 Nov 2009

The kitchen base units have to start in 95% of cases from the sink unit or from the corner unit if there is one .You have to make sure to measure properly the washing machine or any appliance what goes under work top. to make sure you allow enough space for it ,a usual standard measure is 87.5cm top of base units.If the kitchen floor is not level, first you draw a pencil line on the wall, make sure is level then you have to make sure where the washing machine and any other appliance is ,it will fit under the work top.Good luck ,if you need any advise do not hesitate to contact me .
Best Regards Stefan
Brothan&Co Ltd

Answered 5th Sep 2012

M.I. Construction

Member since 26 Apr 2010

level the units ,if floor out of level scribe the plinth to suite

Answered 4th Sep 2012

michael odell

Member since 16 Jan 2012

Hi peter6996. When fitting a set of kitchen base units you usually start from the highest point with the legs wound down to their minimum. This is mainly because the legs will only have a certain amount of adjustment so if you find that you cannot get any more height from the leg to keep the units level then you can simply place packers under the leg.

Hope this helps!

Dan.

Answered 4th Sep 2012

Dan Yellowhammer

Member since 22 Jun 2012

Start where you want being aware that the important issue is that you can fit the appliances under the worktops where they are to be fitted.

Answered 5th Sep 2012

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010