Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335756 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Driveways & Paving

Water getting into steel garage

Anonymous user 17 January 2022 - 12.29 PM

We have a steel garage which has been built on a flat concrete plinth. It is sitting flush on the plinth with no base flashing. The plinth has not been put in with any slope to allow rain to run off so it pools, and then goes under the sides of the garage. I need to somehow find a way to get water to drain off the concrete plinth. I also need to find a way to attach flashing or something to prevent further water ingress.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Robs Building Services

No reviews yet

Scunthorpe

You could put a flaunching of sand and cement around the bottom which would help drivert the water away and seal around the bottom with a good quality mastic Flashing depending if the steel is smooth or ribbed a good quality flash band would be good as lead might be to rigid to achieve what you wish to do also follow manufacturers instructions and use a primer to aid adhesion

Answered

17 January 2022

Like

8
Grabelle flagging and paving.

No reviews yet

Liverpool

You need an aco drain fitting in front of opening with a galv lid.

Answered

18 January 2022

Like

1
Everlast Paving
Rating: 5 out of 55555 reviews
Southampton

You need to put an ACCO drain system in front of the garage door then feed a pipe underneath to bring the water away into drainage manhole cover or a soak away

Answered

20 January 2022

Like

1
BcDriveways
Rating: 5 out of 5552 reviews
Bristol

I would put a French drain across an end to a soak away

Answered

10 February 2022

Like

1