Carpentry & Joinery Question

Supply and fit 6 internal panel doors. use existing handles and locks for 5 of them.

What type of door is suitable for bedrooms x 3 lounge, kitchen and bathroom? All need replacing, keeping the existing locks and handles.

2 Answers

Best Answer

There is a large choice of doors, but if you want to keep existing locks and handles, that may limit your choice.
Aside from that any internal door will suit. The door stops as they are will most likely allow only 35mm thick doors. You will need to get someone to have a look
to assess the frames and ironmongery and of course your tastes.

Answered 1st Sep 2012

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

use lightweight 6paneled doors from any diy chain approx £25each can also use same pattern but a fire door (dearer) if req

Answered 2nd Sep 2012

michael odell

Member since 16 Jan 2012