Plumbing Question

New bathroom and now leak in water cylinder

We recently had a new bathroom fitted. We now noticed some damp on the wall on the outside of the cupboard where the cylinder is and there is a leak in the water tank. The company who fitted the bathroom said they have not touched the tank and therefore they are charging us to fix it. Do you think it is just a coincidence that the cylinder is leaking after the refit or are they liable? The fit includes a new shower which is fitted much higher on the wall than our last shower (rainfall shower). The leak is not coming from a pipe but from the actual cylinder. Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Ask yourself if they did a good job on your bathroom? were they honest & trustworthy?did they finish your job on time & on budget?If the answer to these is yes then you should accept their word & pay them to fix the leak you have called them about as they are just trying to be honest with you & sounds like a rather unfortunate coincidence to me as to change a bathroom suite would need no work required to a hotwater cylinder.

Answered 29th Aug 2012

A.R Plumbing Services

Member since 23 Apr 2012

Is it a gravity fed shower? Did the alter pipework in airing cupboard or fit any pump to the shower??? If so investigate what they did, I reckon it's a coincidence, particularly if it's a thermostatic mixer ( chrome) valve or electric which would need no work to cylinder at all,

Answered 30th Aug 2012

The Property Team

Member since 19 Dec 2011