Demolition & Clearing Question

Can i demolish airing cupboard wall after removing hot water cylinder to make my bathroom big and rectangle? is this ok?

this cupboard runs into the bathroom, reducing the size and amking it odd shaped bathroom.

6 Answers

Best Answer

i cant see this being a problem ...ive taken about 3 of these out and they have never been load bearing ..but for peace of mind try and get a builder to take a look ..good luck

Answered 21st Apr 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008

Its very unlikely that this wall is load bearing, so the simple answer is yes.

Answered 21st Apr 2011

Pure Building and Plumbing

Member since 31 May 2010

Yes you can probably take out the wall, check or get some one reliable to check that its not load bearing.

Answered 21st Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

It is unlikely this wall will be load bearing. After removing any plasterboard, it will be clearer to ascertain whether it is or not. If there are single horizontal noggins between the stud uprights, the wall is almost definately not load bearing. However, if there are additional diagonal timbers, the wall could in fact be load bearing. If in any doubt, approach a builder, or even better structural engineer.

Answered 22nd Apr 2011

Oasys Property Solutions

Member since 9 Feb 2011

It can be done. But you will need to have it checked that it's not a load bearing wall

Answered 22nd Apr 2011

s.mayes builders

Member since 6 Jan 2010

Hi i have never come across one yet that is load bearing, agree with previous answers

Answered 21st Apr 2011

Tomlinson Roofing

Member since 14 Sep 2010