Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

How deep foundation should i do for a fish pond 3 blocks high 4 long each side

How deep should i dig foundation for a fish pond 3 blocks high and 4 blocks long each side

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

I would just dig a 450 x 450 trench with 150 mm thick concrete. I would recommend you build a double block wall as the weight of the water would push over a single skin shell

2012-08-28T12:55:01+01:00

Answered 28th Aug 2012

Dig down until you reach hard clay or sandy ballast type soil....

2012-08-25T15:10:02+01:00

Answered 25th Aug 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories