Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Laying stones instead of bricks

I am looking at buying an old vicarage that is stone built in about 1890. The stone work is regular and the blocks as a general rule are about 18" by 9". I believe they are Sandstone.

There is quite a bit to do on the house, including reinstating two chimney stacks which have been taken off to roof level, so my question is this:

Do I need a stonemason or is this sort of thing easily handled by a bracklayer?

Apologies to any bricklayers that I may have offended, but I'm just trying to see whether the build cost will be substantially more than a "normal" project, allowing always for the fact that stone blocks will inevitably cost more than bricks.

Thanks.

Steve

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

I would only use a builder with good experience of working with stone I have seen many stone jobs undertaken by inexperienced bricklayers which sadly just look wrong and finished off wrong ie dressing the stone when laying.

2012-08-28T13:00:02+01:00

Answered 28th Aug 2012

Without any pictures,,I would have thought a bricklayer will be able to undertake the work required.

2012-08-25T15:10:02+01:00

Answered 25th Aug 2012

Both trades would be fine for the job.

2012-08-28T13:00:02+01:00

Answered 28th Aug 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories