Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Best way to install kitchen and bathroom when not near usual sewage

Wanting to move kitchen to another room but it's away from sewage, also would like to have ensuite extension but also not need current sewage system?

Have seen on Internet reed bed drainage systems for grey waste and composting toilet but no info on Plumbers who install. Is this something for diy?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Probably the cheapest and easiest way would be to fit a macerator.

2011-04-21T21:50:02+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2011

You will need a septic tank installing for the waste from toilets and the reed bed is fitted after that,very expensive and a very large hole would need to be dug out the back. You would still need to get the waste to it from ther kitchen and ensuite. These are designed for the country NOT inner cities as you need a lot of room, diggers etc etc etc Also planning permission.............its just gets expensive. An alternatve would be a saniflo for the ensuite which pumps the waste out via a 3/4" pipe to existing soil pipes and the same for the grey water for the kitchen.........

2011-04-21T18:15:05+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2011

have you thought of using saniflow system

2011-04-21T18:15:05+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2011

Have you considered using macerators to pump you waste there are types that just deal with water and these are very efficient if installed correctly.

2011-04-21T18:15:05+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories