Flooring Question

What type of raised floor for a bathroom?

I'm having a bedroom converted into a bathroom. My plumber has decided to raise the floor to accommodate the pipework. What materials should he be using? He's bought plywood but my boyfriend says that it's not suitable for a bathroom floor. Should the new raised floor be sealed before the Amtico flooring goes down which I am having laid by professional fitters. Thanks. Gayle

4 Answers

Best Answer

no ply is only sutable for an extra layer when tiles or laminate is going on top yes the floor needs tanking so it is 100% water tight and u could try tounge and groove floor boards lay on 2 by 3 battens it will raise floor and be very sterdy plse make sure all pipes under floor are secured or it will create noise and waste pipes must b glued not push fit so they dont go loose and leak

Answered 22nd Aug 2012

S carter

Member since 22 Aug 2012

Hi, for a floor in a bathroom I would use moisture resistant 22mm T&G chipboard flooring. He might be using ply because it is cheaper and in bigger sheets. The floor layers will put 4 or 6mm ply down before laying amtico floor.
Hope this is helpful.
Adrian

Answered 22nd Aug 2012

A.D.Johnson

Member since 28 Jun 2008

hi.if he is using 18mm ply then as long as he puts his bearers down at say 400mm centers you wont have any problems.i my self would use p5 22mm weyroc as its moisture resistant and half the price of ply.

Answered 24th Aug 2012

S M Joinery

Member since 16 Nov 2009

Hi there,
there should be no need to raise the floor unless its on the ground floor and is concrete, pipes can be run under the existing floorboards if the bedroom is on the first floor. Ply is fine if he is using marine ply, just need to make sure the structure of the new joists are sufficient to take the weight of the bath once filled, as for the flooring, amtico needs to be fitted onto a smooth surface for the best results, all screw holes will need to be filled and smoothed, a sealant might be needed but i would ask your flooring fitters it will void the warranty if not, hope this helps
kindest regards
All in One property maintenance

Answered 22nd Aug 2012

All in One property maintenance

Member since 24 Jul 2012