We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Central Heating Question

I live in a 2 bedroom mid terrace house would combi boiler be best

would a combi boiler be better or conventional boiler and water tank be better and more efficient

2 Answers

Best Answer

The pros to having a combi are instant hot water and they take up less space than a conventional system, they are especially suited to small properties.

They rely on the incoming pressure and flow of your water main and so this will need to be tested to see what kind of hot performance you could expect.

People often go for larger combis than what their heating demand would require, this is because the larger combis give a better hot water performance if the incoming is adequate ( you can only get out what you have going in)

With a conventional gravity system you have stored water if the supply should be interrupted and if you have a poor performance you can enhance it with a booster pump.

I hope this helps, their is more and this is just a brief outline the best thing to do would be to get an engineer in to do a static test and flow test.

Kind regards


Answered 21st Aug 2012

Lambert Plumbing and Heating Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2011

Need a Heating Engineer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

low energy household a combi would be the right choice 24 kilowatt would be ample as well.kind regards tom clydebank p&h

Answered 30th Aug 2012

clydebank plumbing and heating

Member since 14 Apr 2011