Ask a tradesman

Conversions - General

What cheaper alternatives are there to make good use of my loft for a bedroom if a loft conversion is way out of reach financially speaking?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

Hi,
I provide a service for my customers that gives them the structural framework up to building and local planning approval,in structured stages.
This will give you the room without ate future hastle that could come from not complying with regs.
You need to bare in mind that if you go down the road of not declaring the room as "used for a Bedroom" "Habitated"if any thing happens your insurance will be voide.
take a look at my web sight:-abacus.gb.com

2011-04-22T21:55:03+01:00

Answered 22nd Apr 2011

Hi you could just put a structural floor in brd and plaster Walls and access via a loft ladder, that way you wouldn't need building regs etc, you could't declare the room as a bedroom only a storage room but it's up to you if you use it as a bedroom no ideal but if budget is an issue then it works. Cost depends on size of loft but would be approx between £2000 - £5000

2011-04-21T18:15:05+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2011

hi you would be better goingthrough building control you would have to strenghen floor for a start because the ceiling joists would not be strong enoughthere normally 3x2 s or 4x2s in existing you would have to put deeper joists size depending on span if you dont go through right procedure it would nt be classed as a bedroom if you decide to sell house

2011-04-22T21:55:03+01:00

Answered 22nd Apr 2011

What ever conversion you decide to do in the loft is going to cost money, if you really want it as a bedroom, is there anyway that you could get the works done in stages, that way you'll eventually get your bedroom rather than ending up with something you didn't initally want.

2011-04-21T18:15:05+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories