Tiling Question

Tiling on new plaster

I removed old tiles from round the kitchen units on a plastered brick wall which also removed a lot of the smooth and rough plaster below. I'm no good at plastering but have got a reasonably flat surface using "One Coat" plaster. The advice I've seen since on this site is against this stuff. However I need to know if I can re-tile on top of the "One Coat" or should I seal the plaster with something first.

2 Answers

Best Answer

yes, seal entire wall with pxa mixture (5 parts water to 1 part pva glue) liberally brush on and leave to dry for 24 hours before tiling

Answered 16th Aug 2012

Perfect Fit

Member since 31 Jan 2012

You cannot tile onto PVA like stated above!!!! you need some tile primer. Go to topps tiles and speak with one of the reps. They will sort u out.

Answered 21st Aug 2012

Peterborough Tiling Solutions

Member since 25 Nov 2011