Damp Proofing Question

Do i need to remove the plaster if the damp proof course is being injected?

Hi, I have been given a quote for just the injection part of a damp proofing course (as the guy does not do plastering) however he has advised me that my plastering is solid and does not looked damamged, so it should not need chipping away amyway, as the damp is only in a few sections. Is this true? i thought you always had to remove the plaster?

2 Answers

Best Answer

You only need to remove the plaster if it has "bubbled" or "blown" or looks in any way defective. If this is not the case as long as the water ingress is resolved the plaster should dry out over the months.

Answered 14th Aug 2012

South East Timber & Damp Limited

Member since 3 Feb 2012

In our opinion, damp in buildings is normally caused by a breach of a DPC or a building defect, I would recommend you call a specialist who will identify the problem before the remedy

Answered 20th Nov 2013

Restorations UK

Member since 9 Dec 2009

No feedback