Tiling Question

How to remove unibond floor tile adhesive and grout from natural slate. tiles

Hi, I tiled the floor with slate tiles using unibond and now cant remove the residue from the tile tops. I wiped as I went, but now have mat dust like smears across the tile surface. Is there a solvent which wont damage the colours on the tiles? Suggestions welcome. Plain water and mild scourer not working!

2 Answers

Best Answer

Again you should have sealed the tiles to protect them, could be a tough job to remove anything from which has made its ay into the tile, try scrubbing in 50/50 water and white vinegar, try it on a section of tile first incase it gives an adverse reaction to your tile. good luck

Answered 14th Aug 2012

CamLen Bathrooms

Member since 31 May 2012

hi slate tiles need to be sealed prior to fitting as they are pourous. You can buy some residue remover but it may not work as the stains may be in the tile now

Answered 13th Aug 2012

Park Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 16 Nov 2010