Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335756 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Fascias, Soffits & Guttering

Fill holes from nails

Anonymous user 10 September 2021 - 6.09 PM

Hi Our house has previously had some nails put into the white UPVC fascia for Christmas lights to be hung. Removing the nails has left little holes. How do I fill these please? Thanks

5 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
RA maintenance services
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9528 reviews
Warminster

You could either use pvc nails with a white PVC head to cover it or white silicone, if either of these options are no good to you, then it would have to be replaced with new

Answered

10 September 2021

Like

2

Anonymous user

Use an exterior patching compound. You can buy these already mixed up for around £5-10. Easy to use and does the job. Product code on Toolstation 65808 Will easily do the job.

Answered

10 September 2021

Like

0
Tmgroofline
Rating: 5 out of 55513 reviews
Norwich

Wet&dry fine sand paper some white waterproof filler then use a bit of tip x or small white screw caps hard to notice on the eye

Answered

16 September 2021

Like

0
Mackinandsons
Rating: 5 out of 555117 reviews
Teignmouth

Like the previous answer said you could put poly pins in the holes to cover, as for sealant I would put a stelmax 1985 in the holes. This comes in a small tube and it does not weather. Or replace facia.

Answered

17 September 2021

Like

0
BPJM Windows and Gutters
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.858 reviews
Hoddesdon

Easiest option is a bit of white caulk or silicone. Scrape any excess off so it sits flush. All the above options will work though.

Answered

26 September 2021

Like

0