Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

I built a garden wall about a year later the joints started to crumbale i used the recomended mix how can i improve this

7 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

The recommended mix is 5 building sand to 1 cement. Cement also does not last forever as people think, so it could of been past its sell by date. After you built it the frost or rain could have damaged it if it was not covered up during curing. It sounds like it needs a re-point.

2011-04-20T17:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

There could be a few reasons for the mortar crumbling.too much plasticiser, using washing up liquid ,frost etc .If you rake out the joints give the wall agood brush mix some strong mortar 3:1 wet joints and repoint it should be ok.

2011-04-20T17:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

Sounds to me that the sand may have been to soft and not enough cement in the mix.
You didnt put any fairy liquid in by any chance, also what was the temperatures like when you built it.
You shouldnt be laying below 4 degrees, any chance of frost etc, you should add a winter mix and keep work covered.
If it was done in very warm weather then should have been covered with damp hessian to stop it drying to quick.
Theres many variations why this may have happened.
If the cement is dead, I would take it all down and rebuild.

2011-04-20T22:20:03+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

1 You have not said what mix you used who told you what mix.
2 If you did not get this right what about the concrete footing ?
3 Never cut corners if in doubt pay a tradesmen to help
4 If your a tradesmen yourself you should have known.

2011-04-20T17:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

Hi, 5:1 ration isn't strong enough, you need at least 4:1 or 3:1. Also you need to be laying in 3 degress and rising temperature or if its a hot day use a wet mix, point as soon as ready (don't wait to long) and get covered up with a damp hessien asap. Aslo use the correct form of plasterciser and the correct amout. You can buy some in which speeds up set time and hardens the mix with anti frost as well for cold weather. Your mix may also have just been to dry. A re point of the wall should solve any problems but if left water can get in and freeze which will cause damage to the mortar even more and may also blow off the faces of the bricks which is also very common in brickwork below damp course.

Hope this is of help.

Regards

Billy

2011-05-25T21:20:02+01:00

Answered 25th May 2011

the mix was not strong enough recomended mix 4 sand to 1 cement the best way to get this acurate is fill 4 buckets sand level off top 1 bucket cement it will allso dry out same coulour also dont build in frosty weather it willkill the cement

2011-04-22T21:55:03+01:00

Answered 22nd Apr 2011

Would you be able to rake out the joints then repoint them? Using a 3-1 sand cement mix! Hope this helps

2011-04-20T17:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories