Tiling Question

Plywood on concrete floor before tiling

Is it worthwhile putting plywood on a concrete kitchen floor before tiling; would it keep the tiles slightly warmer?

3 Answers

Best Answer

There would be no real benifit in plyboard to keeping the tiles warmer and getting a good ply to concrete fix would be difficult. A quality primer and good single part adhesive will fix the tiles sound. If you want extra warmth through winter months consider an under floor heating kit with programmer.

Answered 2nd Aug 2012

The Home Renovation Co

Member since 15 May 2012

If the concrete is of sound condition ie not loose in places and is also flat, then use a suitable tile primer and correcet floor tile adhesive for concrete floors then tile straight onto the concrete. if however the floor isnt flat then use a floor levelling compound.

All the best
Mat

Answered 2nd Aug 2012

M A Joinery & Building services

Member since 1 Aug 2012

There is no need to put plywood of any description onto an existing concrete floor. Firstly. check the floor is sound and level. If not you would prime the floor and use a self levelling compound to give you the perfect start to receive your tiles. If you did want under floor heating matts. These are easily fitted and I prefer to pour self levelling over the cables which gives you a nice even distribution of heat.

Hope this helps

John

Answered 2nd Feb 2018

John Harkess Tiling

Member since 23 Jan 2018