Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Looking for an idea of price for fitting a small washand basin in a wc which has never had one fitted. bathroom in the next room has a washbasin fitted.

8 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

hi without seeing your job i would est between 170to 240 supply and fit regards

2011-04-20T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

You need to place your requirements in the post a job section.
You will then get interest from trades there, that you can invite to price.
However I am sure you will get some prices here later.

2011-04-20T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

should cost no more than £150, but post a job on this site and yuo will get a more accurate price from tradespeople in your location,regards, Terry.

2011-04-20T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

around 250.00 with basic parts (not including basin, taps). also is dependent on so many factors, such as can the waste go straight out the wall? or can the pipe be run through the wall to existing bathroom or floorboards need lifting etc.

always best to have a look first!

thanks

keith

2011-04-20T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

Hi, the cost of this would be dependent on how difficult it is to adapt the pipework for waste, hot and cold suplies to new basin position but I would expect it to be in the region of £200.00 to £300.00 including providing small coakroom basin c/w taps. Hope this helps. Regards.

2011-04-20T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

Hi the cost is dependent on the pipe runs and if you can get a drop on the waste.

2011-04-20T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

hi est .cost incl materials?/labour £150

2011-04-20T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

All depends on location of feed and waste pipes. Does anything need to be boxed in and tiled/ painted afterwards. Splash back? Quality of basin and taps you require. I’m not sure how anyone can quote without more detail or a visit.

2018-11-11T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 11th Nov 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories