Ask a tradesman

Handyman

Can you reuse wallplugs?

I've had to take the recently installed shower off the wall to paint behind and tidy up the plaster work. Can I re use the existing wall plugs to fit the shower back on or should/do I need to fish the old ones out first, potentially making a mess?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Handymen

Best Answer

Hi
As long as the wall plugs are solid in the wall you can re-use them no problem.

Phil
PSD Electrical

2012-08-01T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2012

yes as long as the screws still grab when you tighten them

2012-08-01T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories