Plastering Question

Protecting wallpaper while skimming ceiling

Hi
Is it possible to cover walls while having my ceiling skimmed. We have recently decorated with expensive wallpaper, and now wish we would have had the artex ceiling skimmed first. Is it possible to have the ceiling done without damaging the walls.. also if this is possible we are after a reputable plasterer to do it for us.. the room is 18ft square. we live in Stoke on Trent..

5 Answers

Best Answer

The problem area is always going to be the edge of paper against the ceiling.
Someone has then got to paint the new plastered edge of ceiling against wallpaper.
The finished job is never going to be 100%
When its finished is the client going to pay the Tradesmen!
Richard

Answered 10th Aug 2012

coastal ceilings&walls

Member since 2 Feb 2009

Agree with EL plastering, I tend to do that mask up polythene round edge of walls to ceiling just in case, gareth-martin

Answered 9th Jul 2013

diamond home improvements

Member since 5 Jul 2013

not that hard to undertake,given that decent wall paper is washable,should only be small amount of plaster involved at top of wall paper,and a quick sponge off,after finishing should not be a problem,just give the plasterer a bit of leeway,

Answered 31st Jul 2012

Handyman Portsmouth

Member since 2 Oct 2007

Hello,

It is possible to cover the walls with plastic sheeting and applied using masking tape that has been weakened, also depending on how thick the artex is will depend on the scale of the job resulting in amount of mess. The best thing is to make sure you hire a clean plasterer as eg some one who doesnt drop much. If the plasterer is good it will be left the same as when he came bar the work that has been done. So the answer is yes.

Hope this helps.

E L Plastering

Answered 31st Jul 2012

ELPlastering services

Member since 10 Jul 2012

hi i would cover the walls with polythene dust sheets there about £3 each and you can use tacks or pins to hold them if you choose plasterers to quote ask them how they will cover walls to stop splashes

Answered 31st Jul 2012

Paul Rowland Plastering

Member since 5 Apr 2012