Painting & Decorating Question

Sanded walls as old paint on but can still see the paint

Hiya I live in my house which is 21 years old I've just taken off the wallpaper sugar soaped the walls and sanded them down but can still see the paint from when it was redecorated last time (wallpaper has taken some of the paint off but not all) i was going to give it two coats of plain paint then my chosen colour on top. Will this work and if not what would I need to do?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Fill the walls first to get rid of any inperfections then a light sand down followerd by 3 coats of your chosen colour.

Answered 28th Jul 2012

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011

Depending on how imperfect walls are, they might need plastering or lining paper if there is not much gaps caused by removing wallpaper, I would reckon what Proctor Decorating mentioned.

Answered 23rd Nov 2013

Tomasz Rozok

Member since 21 Nov 2013