Plumbing Question

I have a new mixer tap with shower head attachment on my bath - there is a foul smell coming from the tap (not the waste). all other taps etc do not produce this smell. what is producing this smell?

The bath is in a new extension to the house.

2 Answers

Best Answer

have you tried taking off the shower hose as it might be holding water that is stagnant also is it tank feed system if so check the tank

Answered 19th Apr 2011

sage plumbing and heating

Member since 25 Sep 2008

This could be caused by contaminated water check to see if the tank is covered and nothing has got into it.

Answered 19th Apr 2011

CH Westend

Member since 7 Apr 2011