Ask a tradesperson

Landscape Gardening

Frame for decking

Hi, please help I’m after some advice. I want to have a go at laying some decking but the frame for it needs to be as low as possible due to my neighbour lowering the fence to 5 foot 2. The area I want to deck is 4.8 metres by 7.3. I was hoping on using 4 x 2 timbers laid out on patio slabs (to stop the wood from touching the type 1 sub base). So the height of the decking would be about 3 1/2 inches high unless someone can suggest something else that would answer my problem. Many thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

You can use smaller timbers, double up where required and narrow the distance between them, supporting as appropriate.

Alternatively, dig down further to fit the timbers in. Just be aware if surrounding ground levels so that there is no chance of ponding under the decking. Don't forget to put membrane underneath.

2021-05-15T21:44:52+01:00

Answered 15th May 2021

Dependant on how much you want to spend on the job, I would recommend composite decking/subframe. Yes, initially it is more expensive but in the long run it will save you money on maintenance. Even treated timber will rot over a period of time! You cannot just lay the frame onto your slabs, it has to be suspended above ground level. Again, composite is perfect for laying over slabs as the adjustable joist supports allow you to control the desired height, which has to be a minimum of 50mm from your sub base. As you are governed by the overall height you can reduce the the depth of your frame, but you have to increase the number of supports you have to spread the load, otherwise you will suffer from warping and sagging. Have a look on Envirobuild website for more info.
Be sure to lay a 'HEAVY DUTY' weed membrane even if going over slabs as weed/grass seeds will get deposited through the deck boards and grow up over time, the last thing you want to do is have to undo the boards and lay membrane at a later date.
Good luck with your project, but if you need any more advice don't hesitate to get in touch.
Many thanks, James

2021-05-18T10:15:03+01:00

Answered 18th May 2021

Firstly i would check with your local authority planning office as to what your fence heights are.

if your neighbour has only replaced with 5.2 and before it was 6ft then that is there own fault and maybe should have got a professional to it.

with regards to your decking, do not use anything smaller than 4x2 please. there are lots of ways around getting what you would like. for example, remove slabs and reuse, or simply clean and sell. then dig your self some frame supports once you know your frame size, post crete your legs inn.

anything else just ring any professional and if they are decent they will take the time to answer your questions.

2021-06-01T15:05:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories