Ask a tradesperson

Fascias, Soffits & Guttering

Fitting fascias during wet weather

If PVC fascias and soffits are fitted to wood during wet weather, will moisture be sealed in and cause the wood to rot.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Fascias & Soffits Specialists

Best Answer

Assuming the timber isnt already rotten and the timber is treated the timber will eventually dry out and should be fine.

2021-05-11T19:42:16+01:00

Answered 11th May 2021

If the original timber fascia is in sound condition it will be fine to clad over in the rain, as it would of be in the weather anyway . Never clad over poor timber fascia boards.

2021-05-15T15:50:03+01:00

Answered 15th May 2021

Not to do pvc over the old Fascias in first place and don’t installing on rain simply answer

2021-05-06T21:00:03+01:00

Answered 6th May 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories